National Assembly

Abbas Name Chairs, Deputy Of 130 Standing Committees

Spread the love

Abbas Name Chairs, Deputy Of 130 Standing Committees

The Speaker House of Representatives, Tajudeen Abbas has approved the establishment of 130 Standing Committees including 24 new Standing Committees for the 10th Assembly, Nigerian Tribune reports.

According to the list seen by our Correspondent, the 24 newly created Standing Committees are Aviation Technology, Banking & Other Ancillary Institutions; Digital & Electronic Banking, Basic Examination Bodies, Health Specialty Care Services, National Agency for Food and Drugs Administration and Control.

Others include Committees on Small and Medium Enterprises, Petroleum (Midstream), Muslim Pilgrimage, Christian Pilgrimage, Police Institutions, Shipping Services, Renewable Energy, National Rural Electrification Agency, Science Research Institutions, Science Engineering, University Education, Federal Polytechnics and Higher Technical Education.

The Chairmen and Deputy Chairmen of the 130 Standing Committees will be announced on Thursday before the House proceeds on two months’ recess.

The Speaker who spoke during an interactive session with the German Ambassador in Nigeria, Annett Günther, disclosed that the list of Committees as well as their chairmanship and membership would be released on Thursday.

Recall that the erstwhile Speaker, Femi Gbajabiamila through the recommendation of the Selection Committee approved 108 Standing Committees for the 9th Assembly.

Meanwhile, some aggrieved ranking lawmakers as well as members of the solidarity group called ‘Joint Task’ as well as those who stepped down their Speakership ambitions for Hon. Tajudeen Abbas and Hon. Benjamin Kalu may threaten a showdown for reneging to keep the agreements reached at the twilight of the inauguration of the 10th Assembly.

Meanwhile, some aggrieved ranking lawmakers as well as members of the solidarity group called ‘Joint Task’ as well as those who stepped down their Speakership ambitions for Hon. Tajudeen Abbas and Hon. Benjamin Kalu may threaten a showdown for reneging to keep the agreements reached at the twilight of the inauguration of the 10th Assembly.

According to some of the lawmakers, the key Standing Committees such as Appropriations which was reportedly given to Hon. Bichi should have been given to a frontline Speakership Aspirant, Hon. Muktar Betara Aliyu.

In the same vein, he approved new Standing Committees namely: Committees on Hydrological Services, Youth in Parliament, Corporate Social Responsibility and Public Assets, respectively.

The list showed that the Standing Committee on Aviation was split into two: Aviation as well as Aviation Technology.

The Committee on Banking and Currency was split into three: Banking & Currency; Banking Regulations as well as Digital Electronic Banking, respectively.

The Standing Committee on Basic Education and Services was split into two while he also changed the nomenclature of some Standing Committees.

They are: Meanwhile, the other Committees retained are: Appropriations, Finance, Power, Water Resources, Public Accounts, Aviation, Works, Interior, Niger Delta Development Commission (NDDC), Petroleum (Upstream), Petroleum (Downstream), Ecological Fund, Rules & Business, Public Petitions, Ethics & Privileges, Agricultural Colleges & Institutions, Aids, Loans and Debt Management; Gas Resources; Navy, Foreign Affairs; Governmental Affairs; Health Institutions; Industry; Inland Waterways; Host Communities, Niger Delta Ministry, National Security & Intelligence, as well as Human Rights.

Others are Standing Committees on Air Force, Army, Defence, Financial Crime, Environment, Capital Market & Institutions, Climate Change, Disabilities, Delegated Legislations, Telecommunications, Constituency Outreach, Cooperation and Integration in Africa; Civil Society and Development Partners; Housing & Habitat; Internal Security of the National Assembly; Insurance & Actuarial Matters; Legislative Compliance; Lake Chad; Land Transport; Justice; Inter-Parliamentary Affairs; Labour, Employment & Productivity; Legislative Budget & Research; Narcotic Drugs; Internally Displaced Persons & Refugees; Legislative Library & Research & Documentation; as well as Maritime Safety, Education & Administration.

Other Standing Committees retained include: Customs & Excise, Culture & Tourism, Diaspora, Judiciary, FCT Judiciary, Federal Character, Electoral Matters, Federal Capital Territory, FCT Area Councils & Ancillary Matters; Federal Road Maintenance Agency; Federal Road Safety Commission; National Planning & Economic Development; Pension, Nigerian Content Development & Monitoring; North East Development Commission; Political Parties; Public Procurement; Public Service Matters, Privatisation & Commercialisation; Reformatory Institutions; Rural Development; Solid Minerals Development; Special Duties, Sports; Steel, Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs); Treaties, Protocols & Agreements; Women Affairs & Social Development; Youth Development; Safety Standards; Urban Development & Regional Planning.

About the author

Naija News House

Add Comment

Click here to post a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *